[ skip to content ]

Toggle Mobile Menu

F. Ludwig Diehn Concert SeriesPast Seasons

2020 - 2021 Season

Saturday, Mar. 20, 22 - 24, 2021 at 7 p.m. & Sunday, Mar. 21, 2021 at 2 p.m.

Ensemble 4.1
Online
$5 for ODU Students, $10 ODU Faculty/Staff, $15 General

The only "Piano Windtet" of its kind, four wind soloists from top German Orchestras and one unmistakable pianist, Thomas Hoppe, devote themselves to this still undiscovered wonderful musical genre. The communicative powers through its music and the intoxicating atmosphere this group creates on stage has repeatedly been praised by critics and has become a hallmark of the Ensemble 4.1.




Past Seasons


2020 – 2021

  • Ensemble 4.1 (Mar.)

2019 – 2020

  • Klezmer Conservatory Band (Sept.)
  • Blue Heron (Nov.)
  • The American Brass Quintet (Feb.)

2018 – 2019

  • Christine Brewer (Oct.)
  • Windscape with the Norfolk Chamber Consort (Nov.)
  • IRKO (Jan.)
  • Third Coast Percussion (Feb.)
  • Fauré Quartett (Mar.)
  • Houston Person with the John Toomey Trio (Apr.)

2017 – 2018

  • Amjad Ali Khan, Ayaan Ali Bangash and Amaan Ali Bangash (Sept.)
  • Jasper String Quartet
    With the Norfolk Chamber Consort (Oct.)
  • Brandon Ridenour (Nov.)
  • Ciaramella (Jan.)
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout (Feb.)
  • Katie Thiroux with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2016 – 2017

  • Ethos Percussion Group (Sept.)
  • Maniacal 4 (Oct.)
  • Brasil Guitar Duo (Nov.)
  • Eighth Blackbird (Jan.)
  • Kevin Bobo with the Norfolk Chamber Consort and the ODU Percussion Ensemble (Feb.)
  • Simone Dinnerstein (March)
  • Dick Oatts Jazz with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2015 – 2016

  • Birth of an Answer (Sept.)
  • Glen Velez and Loire Cotler (Oct.)
  • Measha Brueggergosman (Nov.)
  • Jim Walker with Oksana Lutsyshyn and the John Toomey Trio (Jan.)
  • The Harlem Quartet and Ida Kavafian (Feb.)
  • Penelope Crawford and Martha Guth (March)
  • Kenny Washington with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2014 – 2015

  • Baltimore Consort (Oct.)
  • Apple Hill String Quartet (Oct.)
  • Øystein Baadsvik with Andrey Kasparov and Oksana Lutsyshyn (Nov.)
  • Edmund Battersby (March)
  • Glenn Wilson and John D'Earth with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2013 – 2014

  • Andrew Pelletier (Sept.)
  • Stefon Harris and the Blackout Band (Sept.)
  • Boston Camerata (Oct.)
  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quartet (Feb.)
  • Lambert Orkis and David Hardy (March)
  • Nikki Parrott with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2012 – 2013

  • Kenneth Thompkins (Sept.)
  • Anthony Dean Griffey (Oct.)
  • Windscape with Andrey Kasparov and Oksana Lutsyshyn (Feb.)
  • Edgar Meyer (March)
  • John O'Connor (March)
  • Darmon Meader with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2011 – 2012

  • Misha & Cipa Dichter (Sept.)
  • Music of Paul Bowles, Norfolk Chamber Consort (Oct.)
  • New York Voices (Oct.)
  • Anthony McGill (Nov.)
  • David Finckel and Wu Han (Feb.)
  • Andrew Willis (March)
  • Rich Perry (April)

2010 – 2011

  • Jupiter String Quartet (Oct.)
  • Kitka, American Women's Vocal Arts Ensemble (Oct.)
  • Tierney Sutton Band (Nov.)
  • American Brass Quintet (Nov.)
  • Ensemble Galilei, Neal Conan, Norfolk Chamber Consort (Feb.)
  • Leon Fleisher (March)
  • New York Woodwind Quintet (March)
  • Terell Stafford (April)

2009 – 2010

  • Karrin Allyson (Sept.)
  • Sphinx Chamber Orchestra (Oct.)
  • Patrick Sheridan (Nov.)
  • Trio Con Brio (Jan.)
  • Chamber Music and Dance with the Norfolk Chamber Consort (March)
  • Lambert Orkis (March)
  • Ada Rovatti with the John Toomey Trio (April)
  • Trio Mediaeval (April)

2008 – 2009

  • Julie Kelly (Sept.)
  • Giora Feidman (Oct.)
  • The Harlem Quartet (Nov.)
  • Brian Asawa (Nov.)
  • Kevin Bobo with the Norfolk Chamber Consort (Feb.)
  • Peter Takács (March)
  • Chuck Redd (April)

2007 – 2008

  • Jeremy Pelt (Oct.)
  • The Trombones of Costa Rica (Oct.)
  • Roberta Alexander (Nov.)
  • The Tallis Scholars (March)
  • CREO, The Synergy of Dance, Visuals, Arts, and Music (March)
  • Bart Van Oort (March)
  • Scott Robinson (April)

2006 – 2007

  • Borromeo String Quartet (Sept.)
  • Percussion Group Cincinnati (Oct.)
  • Marian McPartland (Oct.)
  • The Baltimore Consort (Jan.)
  • CREO, The Music of David Sawyer (Feb.)
  • Françoise Thinat (March)
  • Harolyn Blackwell (April)
  • John D'Earth (April)

2005 – 2006

  • Pianist Ilan Rogoff (Sept.)
  • Glenn Wilson with the John Toomey Trio (Oct.)
  • The American Brass Quintet (Nov.)
  • Ethel (Feb.)
  • Andrew Willis (March)
  • CREO, "The Four Note Opera," music by Tom Johnson (April)
  • John Abercrombie (April)
  • Mark Whitfield (April)

2004 – 2005

  • Perlman/Schmidt/Bailey Piano Trio (Sept.)
  • Baltimore Consort (Oct.)
  • Kevin Mahogany (Nov.)
  • CREO with guest flutist Natalia Pschenitschnikova (Nov.)
  • Eliot Fisk (Jan.)
  • Nelita True (March)
  • Johannes String Quartet (March)
  • CREO "Multimedia Performance" (April)
  • Joe Locke with the John Toomey Trio (April)

2003 – 2004

  • Richard Goode (Sept.)
  • The French Chamber Orchestra (Alberic Magnard) (Nov.)
  • Paul Badura-Skoda Trio (Oct.)
  • Tim Hagans (Nov.)
  • CREO, Alan Thomas (Dec.)
  • H. Robert Reynolds (Nov.)
  • CREO, William Anderson (Feb.)
  • Robynne Redmon (Feb.)
  • Malcolm Bilson (March)
  • Steve Wilson (April)

2002 – 2003

  • Jon Nakamatsu (Sept.)
  • Jason Alfred, Jeffery Kazukiewicz (Oct.)
  • Carla Cook (Nov.)
  • Fennell's Favorites (Nov.)
  • CREO, Tanya Anisimova (Dec.)
  • Julianne Baird, Karen Flint (Jan.)
  • Philadelphia Brass (Feb.)
  • Adele Anthony (March)
  • David Breitman (March)
  • CREO, The Music of Armenia (April)
  • Ken Peplowski (April)

2001 – 2002

  • David Shifrin (Sept.)
  • Jon Hendricks with the John Toomey Trio (Oct.)
  • Fennel's Favorites (Nov.)
  • Rene Marie (Nov.)
  • CREO (Dec.)
  • Nathaniel Rosen (Jan.)
  • Johannes Quartet (Feb.)
  • Harolyn Blackwell and Craig Rutenberg (March)
  • Joseph Kalichstein (March)
  • Randy Brecker (April)

2000 – 2001

  • Sir Angel Romero (Sept.)
  • Julie Simpson, Gary Arvin (Oct.)
  • Kurt Elling (Nov.)
  • Paul Tobias (Jan.)
  • Gateways Music Festival Chamber Ensemble (Feb.)
  • Paul Badura-Skoda (March)
  • Bob Mintzer (April)

1999 – 2000

  • Santiago Rodriguez (Sept.)
  • Gateways Music Festival Chamber Ensemble (Oct.)
  • Ingrid Jensen (Oct.)
  • Yura Lee and Rohan de Silva (Nov.)
  • Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Feb.)
  • Alexei Lubimov (March)
  • Frank Foster (April)

1998 – 1999

  • Marilyn Horne and Brian Zeger (Sept.)
  • Kevin Maynor (Feb.)
  • David Breitman (March)
  • Stewart Goodyear (April)
  • Chip McNeill (April)
  • William DeRosa (Oct.)
  • Mark Murphy (Nov.)
  • Gateway Chamber Ensemble (Nov.)

1997 – 1998

  • John Fedchock with the John Toomey Trio (April)
  • Annette Daniels (Sept.)
  • Robert McDuffie (Jan.)
  • Awadagin Pratt (Feb.)
  • Paul Badura-Skoda (March)
  • Fred Hersch Trio (Sept.)
  • Gateways Chamber Ensemble (Oct.)
  • Jorge Mester (Nov.)

1996 – 1997

  • Lukas Foss (Sept.)
  • Clark Terry (Oct.)
  • Chanticleer (Nov.)
  • Miranda Cuckson with Apollo (Jan.)
  • Anton Nel (March)
  • Rick Margitza (April)
  • Artists from the Gateways Music Festival (1997)

1995 – 1996

  • Paul Neubauer with Apollo (Oct.)
  • The Mulgrew Miller Jazz Trio (Nov.)
  • Ursula Oppens (March)
  • Mark S. Doss (April)
  • The Ahn Trio (Jan.)

1994 – 1995

  • Rebecca Parris (1995)
  • Leon Bates (1995)
  • Catherine Cho with Apollo (1994)
  • Richard Stoltzman with Apollo (1994)

1993 – 1994

  • Ramsey Lewis and Henry Johnson
  • Kyoko Saito and Dale Dietert