ODUMUNC 2011 News
The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings. To Tyla Bush and Rose Padilla (reporters); Megan Morrow (photojournalist & social media analyst); and Alexandra Yarbrough & Nicki Porter (Editors-in-Chief): THANK YOU!
ODUMUNC 2011 Awards
Secretary-General's Award: Leonardtown High School
Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: John Handley High School
ODUMUNC Staff Secretariat Award: Garima Kaushal
Best in Committee
Committee
Country/NGO/Senator
Delegate(s)
High School
DISEC
Philippines
Nicole Doster, Amanda Werrell
Leonardtown
SOCHUM
Cuba
Robert Paul, Alex Trivette
Granby
LEGAL
Bolivia
Reed Howard, Katherine Hitchcock
Princess Anne
SPECPOL/Plenary
Russian Federation
Monica Zwolinski, Omolayo Ojo
Leonardtown
ECOSOC
Russian Federation
Chris Nugent, Alina Stone
Leonardtown
NGO Forum
CARE International
Melanie Gilbert, Taylor Renard
Mountain View
Security Council
Japan
Jacob Fish, James Howard
Grafton
Future SC
Lebanon
Emile Khattar
Dominion
H.U.S.S.
Sen. Corrigan Blanchfield
William Dawson
York
Outstanding in Committee
Committee
Country/NGO/Senator
Delegate(s)
High School
DISEC
Bolivia
Tom Scott-Sharoni, Katie Waugh
Princess Anne
DISEC
Israel
Steven Dahl, Stephanie Jusino
Menchville
SOCHUM
Belarus
Ian Birdwell, Dillon Pinkham
Indian River
SOCHUM
Norway
Cassandra Cosans, Kathleen Getaz
John Handley
LEGAL
Iran
Lori Lawson, Alec Fimi
Warwick
LEGAL
Egypt
Kendall Burch, Mike Siase
Mountain View
SPECPOL/Plenary
Japan
Charles Wang
Grafton
SPECPOL/Plenary
Sri Lanka
Arias Airbara, Victor Lucas
James River
ECOSOC
Italy
Linh Vinh, Eddie Kuster
York
Honorable Mentions
Committee
Country/NGO/Senator
Delegate(s)
High School
DISEC
Norway
Ryan Crawford, Tirone Young
John Handley
DISEC
United States
Apoorva Iyer, Ke Cheng
York
SOCHUM
Philippines
Rebecca Birkholz, Abriana Ciavattone
Leonardtown
SOCHUM
Russian Federation
Courtney Bartels, Andrew Ridenour
Leonardtown
SOCHUM
Rwanda
Lance Pearce, Henry Walsh
Leonardtown
LEGAL
United Kingdom
Alex Chou, Lawrence Chun
Dominion
LEGAL
Colombia
Alex Hojnicki
Warwick
LEGAL
Philippines
Miranda Thompson, Casey Payne
Leonardtown
SPECPOL/Plenary
Republic of Korea
John Wirges, Logan McErlean
Landstown
Verbal Commendations
Committee
Country/NGO/Senator
Delegate(s)
High School
DISEC
Russian Federation
Leonardtown
DISEC
Rwanda
Leonardtown
DISEC
New Zealand
Norfolk Academy
DISEC
Indonesia
Richmond Community
DISEC
Gambia
Grafton
DISEC
Poland
James River
SOCHUM
Poland
James River
SOCHUM
Italy
York
SOCHUM
United States
York