Colleges Present Annual Awards to Faculty and Staff
With another school year coming to a close, each of Old Dominion University's six academic colleges took time to recognize the outstanding achievements of talented, passionate faculty and staff members.
The six college awards ceremonies, held in April and early May, recognized dozens of ODU faculty and staff members for their commitment to research, teaching and service. Here is a roundup of the faculty and staff awards for each of ODU's six colleges:
College of Arts and Letters
Robert L. Stern Excellence in Teaching Award - Donald Smith, associate professor, Sociology and Criminal Justice
Charles O. & Elisabeth Burgess Faculty Research & Creativity Award - Ruth Triplett, professor, Sociology and Criminal Justice
Distinguished Adjunct Teaching Award - Linda Revolinsky, Communication and Theatre Arts
Joel S. Lewis Faculty Award for Excellence in Student Mentoring - Patricia Edwards, senior lecturer, Art
Staff Member of the Year Award - Carolyn Carter, Dean's Office
Outstanding Service to the College of Arts and Letters - Regina Karp, associate professor, Political Science and Geography
Outstanding Contributions to Interdisciplinarity - Avi Santo, director, Humanities Institute
Arts & Letters Doctoral Mentoring Award - David Earnest, associate professor, Political Science and Geography
College of Business and Public Administration
Teaching Award, Tenure Track Faculty - David Selover, associate professor, Economics
Teaching Award, Non Tenure Eligible Faculty - Kelly Alvey, lecturer, Business Analytics
Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award - Mohamed Rahoui, Finance and Economics
Faculty Research Award -Li Xu, Eminent Professor, Information Technology
Faculty Service Award - Sara Russell-Riggs, lecturer, Maritime and Supply Chain Management
Faculty Advising Award - John Griffith, professor, Finance
Ph.D. Mentorship Award - Kiran Karande, associate dean and M.B.A. director
Administrative-Professional Faculty Award -Connie Merriman, assistant dean, and Kyllie Bullion, program manager, CREED
Outstanding Staff Award - Toni Zemken, administrative assistant, Accounting and Finance
Darden College of Education
Publications Award - Sheri Colberg-Ochs, professor, Human Movement Sciences
Instructional Publications Award - Edward Neukrug, professor, Counseling and Human Services
Service Award - Tammi Milliken, associate professor, Counseling and Human Services
Teaching Innovation and Excellence Award - Laurie Craigen, associate professor, Counseling and Human Services
New Investigator or Contract Award - Peter Baker and Angela Eckhoff, assistant professors, Teaching and Learning
Largest Grant Award - Daniel Dickerson, associate professor, STEM and Professional Studies; Joanna Garner, research associate professor, The Center for Educational Partnerships; Richard Whittecar, associate professor, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Most Collaborative Award - Stephen Shapiro and Eddie Hill, assistant professors; Edwin Gomez and Lynn Ridinger, associate professors, Human Movement Sciences
Sara and Rufus Tonelson Award - Cheryl Baker, Child Study Center
Frank Batten College of Engineering and Technology
Excellence Award for Teaching - Pilar Pazos-Lago, assistant professor, Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Excellence Award for Advising - Tania Alvarez, first-year adviser
Excellence Award for Research - Khan Iftekharuddin, professor and chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and director, ODU Vision Lab
Excellence Award for Engagement - Mileta Tomovic, professor and chair, Engineering Technology
Excellence Award for Support Operations - Tiffany Cummings, academic programming support employee, Engineering Technology
College of Health Sciences
Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award - Patricia Lynch-Epps, Community and Environmental Health
Outstanding Preceptor Award (a preceptor is an adjunct faculty member in a hospital-based learning environment) - Margaret Hockeborn, Nursing
Outstanding Faculty Professional Service Award - Elizabeth Locke, senior lecturer, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
Excellence in Teaching Award - Donna Rose, senior lecturer, Nursing
Outstanding Staff Award - Lauren Arlaud, Dental Hygiene; Lillian Thompson, Community and Environmental Health
College of Sciences
Distinguished Research Award - Peter Bernath, professor and chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Fang Hu, professor, Mathematics and Statistics; Michelle Kelley, professor, Psychology; Larry Weinstein, Physics
Early Career Distinguished Research Award, Pre-tenured Faculty - Shuiwang Ji, assistant professor, Computer Science
Distinguished Teaching Award - Tenure/Tenure Track - Charles Hyde, professor, Physics; Tom Isenhour, professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Michele Weigle, associate professor, Computer Science; Richard Whittecar, associate professor, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Distinguished Teaching Award - Lecturer - Shari Davis, senior lecturer, Mathematics and Statistics; Robin Flanagan, lecturer, Mathematics and Statistics; Janet Moloney, visiting assistant professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Distinguished Teaching Award - Adjunct - Rebecca Bray, Biological Sciences; Brenda Norman, Mathematics and Statistics; Daniel Rachid, Mathematics and Statistics; Gordon Norman, Psychology
Gene W. Hirschfeld Faculty Excellence Award - Sebastian Kuhn, professor and Eminent Scholar, Physics
Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor - Stephen Bueltmann, associate professor, Physics; David Gauthier, assistant professor, Biological Sciences; Kim Herbert, College of Sciences Advising Office
Outstanding Staff Member of the Year - Annette Guzman-Smith, Physics; Alicia Herr, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Marcus Jones, Biological Sciences