[ skip to content ]

News @ ODU

Colleges Present Annual Awards to Faculty and Staff

Dean Jane Bray and Cheryl BakerDean Jane Bray and Cheryl Baker at the faculty awards for the Darden College of Education

With another school year coming to a close, each of Old Dominion University's six academic colleges took time to recognize the outstanding achievements of talented, passionate faculty and staff members.

The six college awards ceremonies, held in April and early May, recognized dozens of ODU faculty and staff members for their commitment to research, teaching and service. Here is a roundup of the faculty and staff awards for each of ODU's six colleges:

College of Arts and Letters

Robert L. Stern Excellence in Teaching Award - Donald Smith, associate professor, Sociology and Criminal Justice

Charles O. & Elisabeth Burgess Faculty Research & Creativity Award - Ruth Triplett, professor, Sociology and Criminal Justice

Distinguished Adjunct Teaching Award - Linda Revolinsky, Communication and Theatre Arts

Joel S. Lewis Faculty Award for Excellence in Student Mentoring - Patricia Edwards, senior lecturer, Art

Staff Member of the Year Award - Carolyn Carter, Dean's Office

Outstanding Service to the College of Arts and Letters - Regina Karp, associate professor, Political Science and Geography

Outstanding Contributions to Interdisciplinarity - Avi Santo, director, Humanities Institute

Arts & Letters Doctoral Mentoring Award - David Earnest, associate professor, Political Science and Geography

College of Business and Public Administration

Teaching Award, Tenure Track Faculty - David Selover, associate professor, Economics

Teaching Award, Non Tenure Eligible Faculty - Kelly Alvey, lecturer, Business Analytics

Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award - Mohamed Rahoui, Finance and Economics

Faculty Research Award -Li Xu, Eminent Professor, Information Technology

Faculty Service Award - Sara Russell-Riggs, lecturer, Maritime and Supply Chain Management

Faculty Advising Award - John Griffith, professor, Finance

Ph.D. Mentorship Award - Kiran Karande, associate dean and M.B.A. director

Administrative-Professional Faculty Award -Connie Merriman, assistant dean, and Kyllie Bullion, program manager, CREED

Outstanding Staff Award - Toni Zemken, administrative assistant, Accounting and Finance

Darden College of Education

Publications Award - Sheri Colberg-Ochs, professor, Human Movement Sciences

Instructional Publications Award - Edward Neukrug, professor, Counseling and Human Services

Service Award - Tammi Milliken, associate professor, Counseling and Human Services

Teaching Innovation and Excellence Award - Laurie Craigen, associate professor, Counseling and Human Services

New Investigator or Contract Award - Peter Baker and Angela Eckhoff, assistant professors, Teaching and Learning

Largest Grant Award - Daniel Dickerson, associate professor, STEM and Professional Studies; Joanna Garner, research associate professor, The Center for Educational Partnerships; Richard Whittecar, associate professor, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Most Collaborative Award - Stephen Shapiro and Eddie Hill, assistant professors; Edwin Gomez and Lynn Ridinger, associate professors, Human Movement Sciences

Sara and Rufus Tonelson Award - Cheryl Baker, Child Study Center

Frank Batten College of Engineering and Technology

Excellence Award for Teaching - Pilar Pazos-Lago, assistant professor, Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Excellence Award for Advising - Tania Alvarez, first-year adviser

Excellence Award for Research - Khan Iftekharuddin, professor and chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and director, ODU Vision Lab

Excellence Award for Engagement - Mileta Tomovic, professor and chair, Engineering Technology

Excellence Award for Support Operations - Tiffany Cummings, academic programming support employee, Engineering Technology

College of Health Sciences

Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award - Patricia Lynch-Epps, Community and Environmental Health

Outstanding Preceptor Award (a preceptor is an adjunct faculty member in a hospital-based learning environment) - Margaret Hockeborn, Nursing

Outstanding Faculty Professional Service Award - Elizabeth Locke, senior lecturer, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training

Excellence in Teaching Award - Donna Rose, senior lecturer, Nursing

Outstanding Staff Award - Lauren Arlaud, Dental Hygiene; Lillian Thompson, Community and Environmental Health

College of Sciences

Distinguished Research Award - Peter Bernath, professor and chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Fang Hu, professor, Mathematics and Statistics; Michelle Kelley, professor, Psychology; Larry Weinstein, Physics

Early Career Distinguished Research Award, Pre-tenured Faculty - Shuiwang Ji, assistant professor, Computer Science

Distinguished Teaching Award - Tenure/Tenure Track - Charles Hyde, professor, Physics; Tom Isenhour, professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Michele Weigle, associate professor, Computer Science; Richard Whittecar, associate professor, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award - Lecturer - Shari Davis, senior lecturer, Mathematics and Statistics; Robin Flanagan, lecturer, Mathematics and Statistics; Janet Moloney, visiting assistant professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Distinguished Teaching Award - Adjunct - Rebecca Bray, Biological Sciences; Brenda Norman, Mathematics and Statistics; Daniel Rachid, Mathematics and Statistics; Gordon Norman, Psychology

Gene W. Hirschfeld Faculty Excellence Award - Sebastian Kuhn, professor and Eminent Scholar, Physics

Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor - Stephen Bueltmann, associate professor, Physics; David Gauthier, assistant professor, Biological Sciences; Kim Herbert, College of Sciences Advising Office

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year - Annette Guzman-Smith, Physics; Alicia Herr, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Marcus Jones, Biological Sciences