[ skip to content ]

2014 Awards & Highlights

ODUMUNC 2014 News

The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings.


ODUMUNC 2014 Awards

  • Secretary-General's Award: Douglas S. Freeman High School, Henrico, Virginia
  • Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: Tallwood High School, Virginia Beach
  • ODUMUNC Secretariat Award: Noelle Lenz, ODU

Best Delegations

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
1st Comm: DISEC Iraq Teja Ganti, Peter Samuel J.R. Tucker

ECOSOC

San Marino

Adriane Tomovic, Elise Schloff

Granby

Future Security Council

France

Ashwin Murali

Douglas Freeman

Human Rights Council

Turkey

Jack Spall, Liam Arne

Osbourn

HCC-Japan

Kuroki Tamemoto

David Hall

Granby

HCC-Russia

Nikolai Zerobaev

Dylan Penny

Tallwood

NGO

Heritage Foundation

Tanvi Kohli, Elizabeth Ezzelle

J.R. Tucker

Security Council

Pakistan

Ben Fifield, Jon Paul

Granby

3rd Comm: SOCHUM

Lebanon

Abdullah Baig

Dominion

4th Comm: SPECPOL

United States

Adele Wise, Rebecca Werrell

Leonardtown

World Conference

Luxembourg

Sara O'Day, Rebecca Wolf

Choptican

Outstanding Delegations

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
1st Comm: DISEC China Emily Bustria, Sean Lewis First Colonial

1st Comm: DISEC

France

Carson Whitehurst, Nathan Lin

Douglas S. Freeman

ECOSOC

Austria

Allison Cummings, Christian May

Warwick

ECOSOC

Sweden

Alexis Ahern, Ruthie Hornbuckle

Leonardtown

Future Security Council

Venezuela

Rebecca Thmmesch

Dominion

Human Rights Council

Bangladesh

Alexander Liang, Ahmad Alazzam

York

Human Rights Council

Jordan

Derrick Bradford, Gabe Popescu

Tallwood

HCC-Japan

Komura Jutaro

McLain Faett

Douglas Freeman

HCC-Japan

Sergei Witte

Kaitlyn Bryant

Woodside

NGO

ASTRA Anti Trafficking Action

Maya Ravindran, Ellie Manspile

Douglas Freeman

NGO

Oxfam International

Nicki Felmus, Meaghan Green

Hermitage

Security Council

China

Marielle Abella, Lukas Pietrzak

First Colonial

3rd Comm: SOCHUM

Iraq

Merry Jaroneski, Chris Gothard

J.R. Tucker

4th Comm: SPECPOL

Czech Republic

Paul Stiles, Sneha Reddy

Mills E. Godwin

4th Comm: SPECPOL

Qatar

Andrew Clark, Quinten Williams

Tallwood

World Conference

Sweden

Jessica Brown, Maggie McBride

Leonardtown

World Conference

United States

Connor Dittmar, Jeffrey Gross

Leonardtown

Honorable Mentions

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
1st Comm: DISEC Fiji Cadyn Davis, Sriya Chadalavada Chatham Hall

1st Comm: DISEC

Afghanistan

Chuck Herrich, Adam Odle

Lafayette

1st Comm: DISEC

Lebanon

Abbi Karren, Lowsa Benarbane

Dominion

ECOSOC

Qatar

Emmanuel Ocampo, Meredith Arndt

Tallwood

ECOSOC

United States

Zac Sparshott, Ryan Treutler

Leonardtown

ECOSOC

France

Jackson Ellis, Sebastian Hughes

Douglas Freeman

Future Security Council

United Kingdom

Grace Yi

York

Future Security Council

Iraq

William Pepe

Grassfield

Human Rights Council

Brazil

Brent Walters, Grant Kaupas

Leonardtown

Human Rights Council

United Kingdom

Joseph Daly, Usman Ahmed

York

Human Rights Council

Kyrgystan

Jacob Oliver, Evan Maguire

Norfolk Collegiate

HCC-Japan

Sone Arasuke

Phillip Reavis

Tallwood

HCC-Russia

Vyacheslav Von Plehve

Louis Rizzi

Menchville

NGO

United Way International

Ashley Koranteng, Melissa Liu

Dominion

NGO

Friends of the Earth

Kristi Miluski, Jack Donnelly

Leonardtown

NGO

Greenpeace

Kara Adams, Laura Cross

Douglas Freeman

Security Council

United States

Abigail Finkelston, T.J. Ball

Leonardtown

Security Council

France

Robert Steilberg, Nicholas Paraiso

Douglas Freeman

3rd Comm: SOCHUM

France

Hagen Miller, Adam Grim

Douglas S. Freeman

3rd Comm: SOCHUM

Egypt

Tanya Hoatson

Lafayette

3rd Comm: SOCHUM

Cameroon

Samantha Bobbitt, Hannah Litkowski

Princess Anne

3rd Comm: SOCHUM

Nigeria

Salma Ali, Stian Torset

Princess Anne

4th Comm: SPECPOL

United Arab Emirates

Paul Seyler, Hunter Sanchez

First Flight

4th Comm: SPECPOL

United Kingdom

Sohail Syed, Dorian Nguyen

York

4th Comm: SPECPOL

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Isabella Rossi, Matt Arnold

Menchville

World Conference

United Kingdom

John Lee, Vinuthna Tirupuranane

York

World Conference

Turkey

Damien Thomas, Daniel Crabill

Osbourn

World Conference

Czech Republic

Ethan Winckler, Gigi Justis

Mills E. Godwin