[ skip to content ]

2013 Awards & Highlights

ODUMUNC 2013 News

The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings.


ODUMUNC 2013 Awards

  • Secretary-General's Award: Leonardtown High School
  • Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: Dominion High School
  • ODUMUNC Staff Secretariat Award: Sean McGuffin

Best Delegations

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
DISEC Sri Lanka Alec Williams, Matt Dimarcantonio Lafayette

ECOSOC

Ethiopia

John Rose, Ruthie Hornbuckle

Leonardtown

Future Security Council

Russian Federation

Mike Blaesing

Tallwood

Human Rights Council

Burkina Faso

Tashi Treadway, Kathleen Getaz

John Handley

Legal

Bahamas

David Gogev, Matthew Roberts

Osbourn

NGO

Oxfam International

Emily Benson, Matthew Hill

Cosby

Security Council

France

Rebecca Thimmesch, Daniel Valenzuela

Dominion

SOCHUM

Cote D'Ivoire

Elise Schloff, Adriane Tomovic

Granby

Special Political

United Kingdom

Rachel Long, Sarah Fischer

Leonardtown

WWI: Central

Michael Collins

Chris Steadman

Granby

WWI: Entente

Douglas Haig

McLain Faett

Douglas Freeman

Oustanding Delegations

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
DISEC Australia Ben Fifield, Jon Paul Granby

DISEC

Kyrgyzstan

Bri Kordis, Johnathan Lazauskas

Tallwood

ECOSOC

Belarus

Ryan Treutler, Zac Sparshott

Leonardtown

ECOSOC

El Salvador

Sneha Reddy, Sheefa Khodabocus

Mills Godwin

Future Security Council

Fiji

Laurel Cummings

Warwick

Human Rights Council

United States

Rachel Goretsky, Katie Schneider

Granby

Human Rights Council

Cuba

Anna Marks

Princess Anne

Legal

Belarus

Casey Hunt, Kayla Bowles

Leonardtown

Legal

United Kingdom

Jon Schroeder, Brooke Senatore

Leonardtown

NGO

Transparency International

Adele Wise, Rebecca Werrell

Leonardtown

NGO

Health Rights International

Sumedha Deshmukh, Erin Bovee

Princess Anne

Security Council

United States

Lukas Pietrzak, Marielle Abella

First Colonial

Security Council

Morocco

Enzo Petrozza, Jake McFarlane

First Flight

SOCHUM

France

Abdullah Baig

Dominion

SOCHUM

United Kingdom

Rebecca Cox, Abby Finkelston

Leonardtown

Special Political

Switzerland

Rebecca Wolf, Madeline Dement

Chopticon

Special Political

Australia

Milos Tomovic, Eric Harris

Granby

WWI: Central

Pavlo Skoropadsky

Oscar Guardado

James River

WWI: Central

Paul von Hindenburg

Connor Dittmar

Leonardtown

WWI: Entente

Vladmir Lenin

Rasika Pande

Dominion

WWI: Entente

Woodrow Wilson

David Hall

Granby

Honorable Mentions

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
DISEC United States Sean Lewis, Emily Bustria First Colonial

DISEC

Iran

Ross Pressner, Teja Ganti

JR Tucker

DISEC

Viet Nam

Elizabeth Harrington, Edward Hernandez

Warwick

ECOSOC

Belgium

Sindy Hou, Samantha Swamy

Loudoun Academy

ECOSOC

Lebanon

Gargi Sundaram, Shennie Yao

Loudoun Academy

Future Security Council

Cuba

Mark Jamias

Norfolk Collegiate

Human Rights Council

France

Josh Kline, Eric Ly

Dominion

Human Rights Council

Poland

Dalton Ruggieri

Franklin County

Legal

Egypt

Keyanna Duvall, Grace Millerick

Leonardtown

Legal

Guatemala

Philip Fahy

Phoebus

Legal

Pakistan

Louis Murray, Jeet Gajjar

York

NGO

Economists for Peace and Security

Shelby Edling, Lane Rice

Menchville

NGO

Afro-Asian People's Solidarity Organization

Andrew Done, Dani Thilking

Osbourn

Security Council

China

Nicholas Paraiso

Douglas Freeman

Security Council

Russian Federation

Katherine Hitchcock, Reed Howard

Princess Anne

Security Council

Pakistan

Paul Kennedy, Muhammad U. Ahmed

York

SOCHUM

Austria

Darrand Williams, Anthony Addeo

Bruton

SOCHUM

Australia

Michelle Wright, Alex Persaud

Granby

Special Political

France

Lisa Lee, Savraj Saggu

Dominion

Special Political

Romania

Owen Cosans, William Truban

John Handley

WWI: Central

Franz Conrad von Hotzendorf

Aaron Wolostin

Grafton

WWI: Central

Charles I

Mager Koromhas

Princess Anne

WWI: Entente

Luigi Diaz

Brain Meyer

Frank Cox

WWI: Entente

Rosslyn Wemyss

Pablo Rodriguez

Woodside