[ skip to content ]

2012 Awards & Highlights

ODUMUNC 2012 News

The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings. Click on the issues below!

ODUMUNC news was made possible by the hard work of the IPC staff:

Reporters: Josefina E., Esthella A., Kelly C., Duenya H., Joanna M., and Evan W;
Assistant Editor: Robby T. and
Editor-in-Chief: Ari A.

Thank you!

ODUMUNC 2012 Awards

  • Secretary-General's Award: York High School
  • Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: Maryville High School
  • ODUMUNC Staff Secretariat Award: Davente Parries

Best Delegation

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
DISEC El Salvador Tristan Smith, Spencer Weston Maryville
SOCHUM Singapore Reed Howard, Sumedha Deshmukh Princess Anne
SPECPOL Turkey William Truban, Owen Cosans John Handley
LEGAL United States of America Dillon Norris, Hannah Chi Leonardtown
ECOSOC Hungary David Hall, Michelle Wright Granby
NGO Forum Anti-Defamation League Lori Lawson, Alex Finneran Warwick
Security Council Hungary Katie Schneifer, Rachel Goretsky Granby
African Union Congo Laurel Cummings Warwick
Future SC Egypt Carter Bakkum York
NATO United Kingdom Rasika Pande Dominion

Outstanding Delegation

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
DISEC D.R. Congo Elizabeth Harrington, Ben Lambert Warwick
DISEC Iran Yohance Whitaker, Alan Salimov Norfolk Academy
SOCHUM India Abrianna Ciavattone, Rebecca Birkholz Leonardtown
SOCHUM New Zealand Phillip Cragg, Louis Murray York
SPECPOL Argentina Andrew Dewey, Michael Roscoe Leonardtown
SPECPOL Spain Amna Waqar, Sravani Tripuraneni York
LEGAL Iceland Salwa Jaber, Juwan Ives Bethel
LEGAL El Salvador Preston Buttler, Lydia Schlitt Maryville
ECOSOC Chile Erin Bovee Princess Anne
ECOSOC Cuba Linh Vinh, Eddie Custer York
NGO Forum Save The Children Alex Lawson Colonial Heights
NGO Forum Greenpeace Leila Chang, Paige Hollis Mountain View
Security Council Russian Federation Carolyn De Roster, Abhir Mathur Dominion
African Union Uganda Doug Helsether Maryville
African Union Gabon Rachel Nostrant Tallwood
Future SC Kazakhstan Mark Jamias Norfolk Collegiate
NATO Spain Oscar Guadardo James River
NATO Poland Spencer Wombler Maryville

Honorable Mention

Committee Country/NGO Delegate School
DISEC Bolivia Ross Abbott, Samuel Pennington First Colonial
DISEC Iraq Zac Sparshott, Rodney Terry Leonardtown
DISEC Chad David Long, T.W. Ball Leonardtown
DISEC Greece Sami Dhamna, Philip Fahy Phoebus
DISEC Pakistan Sam Gussman Warhill
SOCHUM Iceland Laila Jaber, Reyna Griffin Bethel
SOCHUM Canada Kyle DeMarr, Kolin Fastnaught Chopticon
SOCHUM Dominican Republic Garrett Losty, Jacob Vaught Lafayette
SOCHUM Netherlands Kevin Yan, Nick Miller Loudoun Academy
SOCHUM Spain Kelly Kang, Jacqueline Carson York
SPECPOL South Africa Reilly Gemmell, Courtney Woodard Douglas S. Freeman
SPECPOL Austria Chris Teeple, Benji Friel Franklin County
SPECPOL Syria Robert Paul, Alex Trivette Granby
SPECPOL Kenya Da'Von Boyd, Cathoma Turner Granby
LEGAL Estonia Ashwin Murali, Hagen Miller Douglas S. Freeman
LEGAL Israel Nick Masters, Stephen Giannotti Grassfield
LEGAL Dominican Republic Tanya Hoatson, Sarah Jeon Lafayette
LEGAL Bahrain Jacob Mendel Manchester
ECOSOC Canada Nicole Howard, Casey Hall Chopticon
ECOSOC Switzerland Chris Delianides, Will Mason Frank W. Cox
ECOSOC China Kelly Dearborn, Catherine Fernan Maury
ECOSOC France Stephanie Jusino, Patrick Nemceff Menchville
NGO Forum ONE Campaign Sangeeta Sarkar, Tim Joyce Leonardtown
NGO Forum World Trafficking & Child Labor Eradication Haley Bauser, Li Lu Norfolk Academy
NGO Forum World Fellowship of Buddhists Samantha Guthrie, Nick Chrisochoides York
Security Council South Africa Rachel Smith, Tucker Omberg Douglas S. Freeman
Security Council United Kingdom Emily White Mountain View
African Union DR Congo Jackson Nells Clover Hill
African Union Rwanda Lauren Burnett Mountain View
African Union Somalia Paul Kennedy York
Future SC India Mike Sease Mountain View
Future SC United Kingdom Michael Blasing Tallwood
NATO Estonia Austin Link Douglas S. Freeman
NATO Turkey Jackson Morgan Leonardtown
NATO United States of America Brenna Fines Mountain View

Verbal Commendation

Committee Country/NGO School
DISEC Qatar Qatar
DISEC Lithuania Lithuania
DISEC India India
SOCHUM United States United States
SOCHUM Syria Syria
SOCHUM United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
SPECPOL China China
SPECPOL Estonia Estonia
SPECPOL Algeria Algeria
LEGAL Argentina Argentina
LEGAL Canada Canada
LEGAL Cuba Cuba
LEGAL Pakistan Pakistan
LEGAL Poland Poland
ECOSOC Egypt Egypt
ECOSOC Indonesia Indonesia
ECOSOC Libya Libya
NGO Forum International Red Cross International Red Cross
NGO Forum ACLU ACLU
NGO Forum Sierra Club Sierra Club
Security Council Germany Germany
Security Council United States of America United States of America
African Union Algeria Algeria
African Union Angola Angola
African Union Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Future SC Russia Russia
Future SC China China
Future SC Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
NATO Albania Albania
NATO France France
NATO Bulgaria Bulgaria