[ skip to content ]

2011 Awards & Highlights

ODUMUNC 2011 News

The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings. To Tyla Bush and Rose Padilla (reporters); Megan Morrow (photojournalist & social media analyst); and Alexandra Yarbrough & Nicki Porter (Editors-in-Chief): THANK YOU!

ODUMUNC 2011 Awards

  • Secretary-General's Award: Leonardtown High School
  • Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: John Handley High School
  • ODUMUNC Staff Secretariat Award: Garima Kaushal

Best in Committee

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School
DISEC Philippines Nicole Doster, Amanda Werrell Leonardtown
SOCHUM Cuba Robert Paul, Alex Trivette Granby
LEGAL Bolivia Reed Howard, Katherine Hitchcock Princess Anne
SPECPOL/Plenary Russian Federation Monica Zwolinski, Omolayo Ojo Leonardtown
ECOSOC Russian Federation Chris Nugent, Alina Stone Leonardtown
NGO Forum CARE International Melanie Gilbert, Taylor Renard Mountain View
Security Council Japan Jacob Fish, James Howard Grafton
Future SC Lebanon Emile Khattar Dominion
H.U.S.S. Sen. Corrigan Blanchfield William Dawson York

Outstanding in Committee

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School
DISEC Bolivia Tom Scott-Sharoni, Katie Waugh Princess Anne
DISEC Israel Steven Dahl, Stephanie Jusino Menchville
SOCHUM Belarus Ian Birdwell, Dillon Pinkham Indian River
SOCHUM Norway Cassandra Cosans, Kathleen Getaz John Handley
LEGAL Iran Lori Lawson, Alec Fimi Warwick
LEGAL Egypt Kendall Burch, Mike Siase Mountain View
SPECPOL/Plenary Japan Charles Wang Grafton
SPECPOL/Plenary Sri Lanka Arias Airbara, Victor Lucas James River
ECOSOC Italy Linh Vinh, Eddie Kuster York

Honorable Mentions

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School
DISEC Norway Ryan Crawford, Tirone Young John Handley
DISEC United States Apoorva Iyer, Ke Cheng York
SOCHUM Philippines Rebecca Birkholz, Abriana Ciavattone Leonardtown
SOCHUM Russian Federation Courtney Bartels, Andrew Ridenour Leonardtown
SOCHUM Rwanda Lance Pearce, Henry Walsh Leonardtown
LEGAL United Kingdom Alex Chou, Lawrence Chun Dominion
LEGAL Colombia Alex Hojnicki Warwick
LEGAL Philippines Miranda Thompson, Casey Payne Leonardtown
SPECPOL/Plenary Republic of Korea John Wirges, Logan McErlean Landstown

Verbal Commendations

Committee Country/NGO/Senator Delegate(s) High School
DISEC Russian Federation Leonardtown
DISEC Rwanda Leonardtown
DISEC New Zealand Norfolk Academy
DISEC Indonesia Richmond Community
DISEC Gambia Grafton
DISEC Poland James River
SOCHUM Poland James River
SOCHUM Italy York
SOCHUM United States York