[ skip to content ]

Eminent Scholars

Eminent Scholars

The eminent scholar designation has been established in order to recognize faculty members of unusual merit and service to the university. Only faculty members holding the rank of full professor at Old Dominion University for a minimum of three years may be considered for this honor except in cases where eminent scholar status is considered as a part of the initial appointment process.

2012

Dana Heller, English
Shaomin Li, Business Management
Larry Weinstein, Physics

2011

There were no vacant Eminent Scholar positions in 2011; therefore there were no recipients.

2010

Gary Edgerton, Communications and Theatre Arts
John B. Ford, Marketing
Mark J. Butler, IV, Biological Sciences
Ravindra Joshi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2008

Leposava Vuskovic, Physics
Lawrence Hatab, Philosophy and Religious Studies
Li D. Xu, Information Technology and Decision Sciences

2007

David Burdige, Ocean Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Sebastian Kuhn, Physics
Jeffrey Richards, English

2006

Rocco Schiavilla, Physics

2004

William Cunningham, Educational Leadership & Counseling
Hani Elsayed-Ali, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Colm Whalen, Physics

2003

Cynthia Jones, Oceanography
Jay VanOrden, Physics

2002

Dwight Allen, Educational Curriculum & Instruction
Nina Brown, Educational Leaderships & Counseling
Frank Day, Biological Sciences
Lee Manning, Educational Curriculum & Instruction
John Doukas, Finance

2001

Adolphus Hailstork, Music
Amed Noor, Aerospace Engineering
Simon Serfaty, Political Science & Geography

2000

Susan Kent, Sociology & Criminal Justice

1998

Daniel Dauer, Biological Sciences
Mark Havey, Physics
Anatoly Radyushkin, Physics

1996

Oktay Baysal, Engineering and Technology
Daniel Dauer, Biological Sciences
Mark Havey, Physics
Anatoly Radyushkin, Physics

1995

Maurice Berube, Educational Leadership & Counseling

1994

Carl Boyd, History
Robert Gable, Special Education

1993

Charathi Rao, Marketing
Lytton Mussleman, Biological Sciences

1992

Joseph Daniel, Biological Sciences

1991

Michael Andrews, English
Stephen Culver, Geological Sciences
John Echternach, Physical Therapy
Chuh Mei, Aerospace Engineering
Donald Swift, Ocean Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

1990

Gabriel Csanady, Oceanography
William Dunstan, Oceanography
John Holsinger, Biological Sciences
Gilbert Hoy, Physics
Osama Kandil, Aerospace Engineering
Govind Khandelwal, Physics
Surendra Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering
Melvin Williams, Health Physical Education & Recreation
Ram Dahiya, Mathematics & Statistics

1989

Robert Ash, Aerospace Engineering
Larry Atkinson, Oceanography
Michele Darby, Dental Hygiene
Albert Kirwan, Oceanography
Kurt Maly, Computer Science
Leonard Ruchelman, Urban Studies & Public Administration
Karl Schoenbach, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Daniel Sonenshine, Biological Sciences
Wayne Talley, Economics

1982

Alfred Mapp, English

1981

Lewis Ford, Philosophy
Wynford Harries, Physics

1974

Harold G. Marshall, Biological Sciences
Betty Yarborough, Educational Curriculum & Instruction