[ skip to content ]

2014-2019 Strategic PlanCommittees

Steering Committee

Committee Assignments

√ = co-chair of Topic Committee
  • #1 M'Hammed Abdous (DL)
  • √ #1 Debbie Bauman (CoHS)
  • √ #1 David Earnest (A&L)
  • #1 Karen Eck (ODU-OR)
  • #1 Charles Sukenik (CoS)
  • #1 Trianne Smith (student)
  • #2 Linda Miller-Dunleavy
  • #2 Terrell Kingwood (Student SGA Rep)
  • √ #2 Johnny Young (SEES)
  • √ #2 Jane Dané
  • #3 Dan Genard (Advancement)
  • √ #3 Stacie Ringleb (BCET)
  • #3 Roy Ogle (CoHS)
  • √ #3 Rusty Waterfield (ITS)
  • √ #4 Chandra DeSilva (AA)
  • #4 Chris Glass (DCOE)
  • #4 Jennifer Fish (A&L)
  • √ #4 Don Stansberry (SEES)
Staffed by
  • Scott Harrison (SEES)
  • Zhao Yang (IR/F&B)
Consultative Roles
  • Marty Sharpe
  • Deb Swiecinski OR Bruce Aird (F&B)
  • Worth Pickering
  • Renee Olander
  • Dennis Gregory
  • Dave Hager
  • College Deans
  • Vice Presidents

Academic & Research Strengths

Committee Charges

  1. Support and move forward our academic and research strengths (VMASC, Bioelectrics, Physics, Counseling, Information Technology, Cybersecurity, Creative Writing, Nursing, etc.);
  2. Champion engaging and innovative teaching in on-line and F2F formats;
  3. Increase real world experience for students through undergraduate research opportunities and through competitions such as the Solar Decathlon and the College Fed Challenge;
  4. Create graduate and undergraduate programs that are relevant for future job expansion in key clusters, including experiential learning.

Committee Assignments

  • David Earnest (Co-Chair) (A&L)
  • M'Hammed Abdous (DL)
  • Karen Eck (OR)
  • Gail Dickinson (DCOE)
  • George Fowler (Lib)
  • Donna Hughes-Oldenberg
  • Nicole Kiger (SEES)
  • Ravi Joshi (BCET)
  • Leon McClinton (SEES)
  • David Metzger (AE)
  • Mohammad Najand (CBPA)
  • Debbie Bauman (Co-Chair) (CoHS)
  • Brian Payne (AA)
  • Stephen Pullen (A&L)
  • Adam Rubenstein (Office of Research)
  • Micah Scott (CoHS)
  • Charles Sukenik (CoS)
  • Trianne Smith (Student)
  • Victoria Time (CORE 2/OEAS)

Enrollment Management

Committee Charges

  1. Keep tuition competitive and affordable;
  2. Right-size the University and shape our enrollment and cultural fabric through graduate, undergraduate, and special populations (e.g. military, transfer, international);
  3. Improve retention and graduation rates;
  4. Enhance student onboarding and student services;
  5. Expand on-line offerings through ODU's DL and "disruptive" technologies.

Committee Assignments

  • Ken Brown (athletics)
  • Jane Dané (SEES) co-chair
  • Andy Casiello (DL)
  • Paul Champagne (Fac Senate)
  • Morel Fry (Lib)
  • Janet Katz (A&L)
  • Jeanie Kline (AA)
  • April Konvalinka (SEES)
  • David Kozoyed (ITS)
  • Terrell Kingwood (student)
  • Kathleen Levingston (SEES, Military)
  • Brenda Neumon-Lewis (AA, Grad)
  • Linda Miller-Dunleavy (DCOE)
  • Jennifer Mullen-Collins
  • Steve Risch (International Admissions)
  • David Silvis (OIP)
  • Bob Spina (DCOE)
  • Johnny Young (SEES) Co-chair Steering Committee link
  • Sandy Waters (AE)

Staffed by:

  • Scott Harrison (SEES)
  • Min Xu (EN)

  • Brian Payne (floater)
  • Jennifer Mullen (floater)

Economic Development & Entrepreneurship

Committee Charges

  1. Become the economic development engine that drives the Hampton Roads region through expanding economic development initiatives with Eastern Virginia Medical School and others;
  2. Teach, grow and nurture tomorrow's innovators through an entrepreneurial interdisciplinary curriculum geared to students across all disciplines;
  3. Establish an entrepreneurial center and co-curricular programming, mentoring, competitions, social entrepreneurship;
  4. Expand the culture of entrepreneurism on campus into research and IP commercialization efforts.

Committee Assignments

  • Dayle Daines (CoS)
  • Charlie Daniels (BCET)
  • Christopher Fleming (SEES)
  • Bev Forbes (SEES Career Development)
  • Holly Gaff (CoS)
  • Dan Genard (Advancement)
  • Fred Hughes (Student)
  • Steve Lanivich (CBPA)
  • Jim Lant (CBPA)
  • Roland Mielke (BCET/ModSim)
  • Roy Ogle (CoHS)
  • Thomas Reese (VMASC)
  • Mark Rehfuss (DCOE)
  • Stacie Ringleb (BCET/MAE co-Chair)
  • Bruce Rubin (CORE 2)
  • Rusty Waterfield (Co-chair)
  • Robert Wojtowicz (A&L)

Ex-Officio:
COO Dave Harnage


Community Engagement: Locally & Globally

Committee Charges

  1. Enhance Campus Life through student engagement and service learning with local communities;
  2. Incorporate Community Engagement principles into curriculum and faculty research, including international experiences;
  3. Become the state's central authority on Early Childhood Development Policy in partnership with the Elevate Early Education organization;
  4. Provide quality continuing and professional education to regional and global community through on-line and F2F offerings, on campus and at HECs.

Committee Assignments

  • Jenifer Alonzo (A&L)
  • Daniela Cigularova (HECs)
  • Chandra DeSilva (AA) co-chair
  • Claire Dorsey (TBG)
  • Jennifer Fish (S. Africa/women's studies)
  • Andrew Fortman (SEES)
  • Chris Glass (DCOE)
  • Collin Hust (Student, SGA)
  • Wayne Jones (ITS)
  • Lisa Mayes (AE)
  • Karen Meier (advancement)
  • John Morris (CBPA)
  • Jennifer Mullen-Collins (Marketing/PR)
  • Ginny O'Herron (Lib)
  • Worth Pickering (Assessment)
  • Marcelo Siles (ELC)
  • Don Stansberry (SEES) co-chair
  • Burton St. John (A&L)
  • Martha Walker (CoHS)
  • Debbie White (Athletics)
  • Aey Wongtrirat (SEES Intercultural)
  • Bo Ram Yi (student BOV Rep)