[ skip to content ]

May 8, 2014

AUA Presents Service Awards at Annual Breakfast

topstory5-lgAUA President Trey Mayo, right, is pictured with three of the organization’s founding members (l-r): Worth Pickering, Robert Curry and Marty Smith Sharpe. Curry, director of advising for Distance Learning, was also honored for 35 years of service at ODU.

The Association of University Administrators honored ODU administrators for their years of service at the organization's annual breakfast on April 30.

AUA President Trey Mayo also recognized this year's winners of the 2014 J. Worth Pickering Administrator of the Year Award (Jim Duffy, associate vice president for academic affairs) and AUA Monarch Professional Award (Tisha Paredes, director of assessment).

President John R. Broderick served as guest speaker for the program. He reflected on his own 20 years of service at ODU, and lauded the AUA as being "an excellent example of a campus organization actively working to promote Old Dominion's core values, which place high emphasis on service to the community," noting in particular AUA's community service project on behalf of P.B. Young Sr. Elementary School in Norfolk.

"Your work is important and I want to acknowledge your efforts in fulfilling a role that brings people together as colleagues," he added.

The following administrators were recognized for their years of service through June 30, 2014 (30-, 25- and 20-year administrators who attended the breakfast are pictured below):

35 Years

Robert Curry, director of advising, Distance Learning

Debbie White, senior associate athletic director, Athletics

30 Years

Carol Hudson, assistant athletic director, Athletics

Stella Mims, director, Student Ombudsperson Services

Worth Pickering, assistant vice president, Institutional Research and Assessment

25 Years

Lisa Mayes, executive director, Academic Enhancement

Sue Mitchell, director, Webb Center and Auxiliary Services

20 Years

John R. Broderick, president

Fred Butler, assessment coordinator, Frank Batten College of Engineering and Technology

Jim Corrigan, assistant women's basketball coach, Athletics

Arminda Israel, Military Programs coordinator and advisor, Military Career Transition Program

Jeb Midyette, academic adviser, College of Arts and Letters

Virginia O'Herron, university librarian

Christine Ricks, director of sophomore success, Advising and Transfer Programs

Carol Withus, head swimming coach, Athletics

15 Years

Chandra de Silva, vice provost for faculty and program development, Academic Affairs

Jim Duffy, associate vice president, Academic Affairs

Stuart Gordon, multimedia production manager, Center for Learning and Teaching

Elizabeth Hogue, humanities reference librarian, Library Public Services

Heather Holt, women's lacrosse coach, Athletics

Jennifer Mullen Collins, assistant vice president, Marketing and Communications

June Ritchie, assistant director, Center for Learning and Teaching

David Sorey, senior assistant registrar, Registrar's Office

Tancy Vandecar-Burdin, associate director, Research

Eric Yang, financial planning manager, Budget Office

10 Years

Jeremiah Creedon, director of transportation research, Research

Beverly Forbes, director of experiential education programs, Career Management Center

Robbin Fulmore, director, International Student and Scholar Services

Stephen Martin, head wrestling coach, Athletics

Kenneth McCague, assistant director, International Admissions

Jean McClellan-Holt, assistant director, sports clubs and summer camps, Recreational Sports

Tecarla Moore, senior counselor, Admissions

Jason Phenicie, director of Web and electronic communications, Marketing and Communications

Deborah Polca, senior associate athletic director, Athletics

Heather Thesier-Powers, instructor of early care and education, Children's Learning and Research Center

Kathy Williamson, director of human resources for employee relations and strategic initiatives, Human Resources

5 Years

Brandon Adams, assistant director, Intramural/Extramural Programs

Karen Barefoot, head women's basketball coach, Athletics

Steven Bell, director, Study Abroad

Wei Cao, research scientist, Applied Research Center

Christine Charlton, instructor of early care and education, Children's Learning and Research Center

Charles Crawford, assistant director for residence education, Student Housing

Menion Croll, senior project scientist, Virginia Modeling, Analysis and Simulation Center

Jeanette Dias, research associate, Institutional Research and Assessment

Kasaundra Ewing, nurse practitioner, Student Health Services

Peter Foytik, senior project scientist, Virginia Modeling, Analysis and Simulation Center

Susan Frizzell, assistant director for customer service and marketing, Student Housing

Daniel Garbutt, head women's rowing coach, Athletics

Jane Elyce Glasgow, director, Children's Learning and Research Center

Adrienne Giles, assistant director for freshman success, College of Sciences

Charles Higgins, assistant sailing coach, Athletics

Angela Holley, professional counselor, Counseling Services

Todd Johnson, assistant vice president, Auxiliary Services

Kathleen Levingston, director, Military Connection Center

Joseph Makovec, assistant director of sports performance, Athletics

Jessica Mirasol, librarian archivist for music, Diehn Composers Room

Morgan Morison, academic adviser, Advising and Transfer Programs

Bridget Nemeth, director of recreation and wellness, Recreational Sports

Solomon Sherfey, senior project scientist, Virginia Modeling, Analysis and Simulation Center

Amber Steele, residence hall director, Student Housing

Passion Studivant, counselor, Student Support Services

Jena Virga, director of major gifts, Athletic Fundraising

Min Xu, enrollment planning and data analyst, Enrollment Management.

Photos by Chuck Thomas