[ skip to content ]

May 8, 2014

Faculty and Administrator Retirees Honored at Annual Dinner; Service Awards Presented

Ten retiring faculty members and five retiring administrators were recognized for their service at Old Dominion during the Faculty Awards and Retirement Dinner on Tuesday, May 6. In addition, faculty and administrators who have been at the university for 20, 25, 30, 35, 40 and 45 years were presented service awards (see photos below).

FACULTY RETIREES

  • Cheryl Baker, communication disorders and special education
  • David Basco, civil and environmental engineering
  • Janet Bing, English
  • Carole Brady, Children's Learning and Research Center
  • Carol Doll, teaching and learning
  • David Loomis, philosophy and religious studies
  • Joyce Neff, English
  • David Putney, philosophy and religious studies
  • Theodore Remley, counseling and human services
  • Gilbert Yochum, College of Business and Public Administration

ADMINISTRATOR RETIREES

  • David Chase, distance learning
  • E. Ann Grandy, university advancement
  • Brenda Neumon Lewis, graduate studies
  • Virginia O'Herron, University Libraries
  • Martha Sharpe, institutional research

The following faculty members were recognized for their years of service at the university:

45 YEARS

  • Katharine Kersey, teaching and learning

40 YEARS

  • Frank Day, biological sciences
  • Dianne deBeixedon, art
  • Irwin Levinstein, computer science
  • Jack Robinson, educational foundations and leadership
  • Donald Smith, sociology
  • John Tweed, mathematics and statistics

35 YEARS

  • Eileen Abrahamsen, communication disorders and special education
  • Robert Curry, distance learning
  • Elaine Justice, psychology
  • Janet Katz, College of Arts and Letters
  • Lorraine Lees, history
  • Moustafa Moustafa, engineering technology
  • Kay Palmer, nursing
  • Patricia Pleban, chemistry and biochemistry
  • Ramamurthy Prabhakaran, mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Lenora Thompson, counseling services
  • Richard Whittecar, ocean, earth and atmospheric sciences
  • Barbara Winstead, psychology
  • Dennis Zeisler, music

30 YEARS

  • John Adam, mathematics and statistics
  • Eric Anderson, economics
  • Robert Gable, communication disorders and special education
  • Carol Hudson, athletics
  • Robin Lewis, psychology
  • Robert Lucking, teaching and learning
  • Gordon Melrose, mathematics and statistics
  • J. Worth Pickering, assessment
  • Bruce Seifert, finance

25 YEARS

  • Richardean Benjamin, College of Health Sciences
  • Carole Brady, Children's Learning and Research Center
  • Mark Butler, biological sciences
  • John Doukas, finance
  • Barbara Hargrave, medical diagnostic and translational sciences
  • Eileen Hofmann, ocean, earth and atmospheric sciences
  • Sylvia Hudgins, finance
  • Ravindra Joshi, electrical and computer engineering
  • John Klinck, ocean, earth and atmospheric sciences
  • Cheng Lin, engineering technology
  • Sara Morris, management
  • Edward Neukrug, counseling and human services
  • Renee Olander, Virginia Beach Higher Education Center
  • Anusorn Singhapakdi, marketing
  • Thomas Socha, communication and theatre arts
  • Arthur Taylor, mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Ollie Tolliver, Upward Bound Program
  • Deborah Waller, biological sciences
  • Kenneth Yung, finance

20 YEARS

  • Cheryl Baker, communication disorders and special education
  • David Branch, human movement sciences
  • James Corrigan, athletics
  • Matilda Cox, College of Arts and Letters
  • Elizabeth Esinhart, interdisciplinary studies
  • Joyce Hoffmann, English
  • Richard Jones, engineering technology
  • Charles Keating, engineering management and systems engineering
  • Elizabeth Locke, physical therapy and athletic training
  • Brett Newman, mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Steve Yetiv, political science

Photos by David Hollingsworth